Sunday, January 1, 2012

Happy Chocolate New Year!

Happy New Year! 

Yeah, yeah, Happynewyear, blah blah blah.....get on with it.  Tell us what we came here to find out; who won the Chocolates!

I apologize in advance to the winner if you have made "Eat less and exercise more" a part of your 2012 Resolution. Just hop on the treadmill for another hour. Or twelve.

First you all have to suffer through several pictures of the Official Name Picker.

Picking names is such a draining experience, so we'd better eat a 1/2 lb. of bacon before starting:

Then we must ground ourself, take a deep breath, and meditate on the basket of folded papers:

And finally, pick a winner:

Tina at Our Rustic Roots is the winner!

Shoot me an email at carolynrenee at centurytel dot net with your mailing address and I'll get the chocolates sent out to you.

For everyone else that entered, I still wish you a Happy and Healthy 2012!  Just try to curb your jealousy and restrain yourself from writing nasty comments on Tina's blog! :)

PS- Just wanted you to know that I did go back to my original chocolate post & enter those that didn't make comments on the "official" post.


  1. Hey, congrats, Tina! You're starting the New Year with some wonderful chocolates . . . and good luck, 'cause there are plenty of us out here that would have loved to have been the lucky name picked!

    Such sweet pictures of that little name drawer of yours!

  2. Now wait a minute...What about bacon AND chocolate together hmmmm? I've heard about bacon ice cream. Never tried it myself but somehow bacon and chocolate just sounds better don't you think?

    Congrats Tina. Let us know how yummy it is.

  3. Congratulations to Tina!! WOO-HOO!!

  4. Congrats Tina! I can tell you first hand that L&M Chocolates are TO DIE FOR!!! Once you try it, you will have to have more. A 1 lb box usually won't last more than 2 days in my house...

  5. Yes, what about bacon wrapped bon bons? Congratulations, Tina!! Any year that starts with winning chocolates is bound to be a great one!

  6. Love those photos of your name picker! What a doll. And congratulations to Tina. Now the rest of us can either drool longingly or breath a sigh of relief, LOL

  7. Yay, Tina!!!! You lucky, lucky girl! And, Carolyn, your Name Picker is ADORABLE! Love her little sweater, too! :)